NEPA Metropolitan Planning Organization
NEPA MPO

NEPA MPO Membership

MPO Technical Planning Committee

The NEPA MPO Technical Planning Committee consists of 2 county representatives from each of the four MPO counties who are appointed by the county boards of commissioners, one representative from the East Stroudsburg Urbanized Area, three transit representatives, one representative from PennDOT District 4-0, 5-0 and Central Office and a representative from the NEPA Alliance Board of Directors.

Mr. David Bodnar Carbon County Planning and Development
Ms. Christine Meinhart Monroe County Planning Commission
Mr. Matthew Osterberg Pike County Commissioner
Ms. Susan Smith* Schuylkill County Planning Office
Mr. Ron Tirpak Carbon Engineering
Mr. Carl “Chuck” Gould, II Chestnuthill Township Supervisor
Mr. Mike Mrozinski** Pike County Community Planning
Mr. Tony Prudenti West Penn Township Supervisor
Mr. Owen O’Neil Carbon County Community Transportation
Ms. Peggy Howarth Monroe County Transportation Authority
Mr. David Bekisz Schuylkill Transit System
Mr. Daryl Eppley Stroud Township Supervisor
Mr. Joe Sebelin Pocono Counties WIA
Ms. Marie Bishop PennDOT District 4-0
Ms. Kerry Fields PennDOT District 5-0
Mr. Ray Green PennDOT Central Office

* Technical Planning Chairman
** Technical Committee Vice-Chairman

NEPA MPO Policy Board

The NEPA MPO Policy Board consists of one NEPA Board of Directors member from each of the four MPO counties and a representative from PennDOT Central Office.  The NEPA President and representatives from PennDOT District 4-0 and 5-0 serve as ex-officio members with voice privileges.

Mr. Matt Connell* Northampton Community College, Monroe Campus
Mr. Fred Suljic** Pike County
Mr. Micah Gurski St. Luke’s Miners Memorial Hospital
Mr. Joe Sebelin Pocono Counties WIA
Mr. Larry Shifflet PennDOT Central Office
Ms. Marie Bishop*** PennDOT District 4-0
Ms. Kerry Fields*** PennDOT District 5-0
Mr. Jeffrey Box*** NEPA Alliance President and CEO

* Policy Board Chairman
** Policy Board Vice-Chairman
*** Ex-officio member

Staff Contacts

Alan Baranski – Vice President, Transportation Planning Services Division
Kate McMahon – Transportation Services Manager
Annette Ginocchetti – Transportation GIS Specialist
Daniel Yelito – Transportation Services Manager

 
Connect with us through